English (Curling)
hit and roll behind a guard [correct, locution verbale]; hit and roll behind cover [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to hit a rock on the play and proceed while turning on itself to a position behind a guard or a rock of the other team.
OBS: hit (verb): For a delivered rock, to touch an opponent's rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or one's team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: roll (verb): For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after it has hit a stationary rock in play.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: Nearly synonyms of "roll behind a guard," "roll behind cover.".
French (Curling)
frapper et rouler derrière une garde [correct]; frapper et rouler à couvert [correct]; frapper une pierre et rouler derrière une garde [correct]; frapper une pierre et rouler à couvert [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, venir en contact avec une pierre sur le jeu puis tourner sur elle-même jusqu’à immobilisation derrière une garde ou une pierre de l’autre équipe.
OBS: frapper : Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu'elle devienne une garde ou qu'elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d’une pierre à lancer.
OBS: Des quasi-synonymes de «rouler derrière une garde», «rouler à couvert».