English (Curling)
hit an opponent's rock [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
DEF: With a delivered rock, to touch an opponent's rock on the sheet without taking it out of play.
OBS: hit (verb): For a delivered rock, to touch an opponent's rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or one's team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: To "hit an opponent's rock" does not necessarily take it out of the play or of the house; thus, to "take out an opponent's rock" is not a synonym.
French (Curling)
frapper une pierre adverse [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Avec une pierre lancée, toucher à une pierre adverse et la déplacer sur la piste mais sans la sortir du jeu.
OBS: frapper : Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu'elle devienne une garde ou qu'elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.
OBS: Le fait de «frapper une pierre adverse» ne la sort pas nécessairement du jeu ou de la maison; «sortir une pierre adverse» n’est donc pas synonyme.