English (Plumbing Fixtures)
plumbing trap
OBS: a -- is a fitting placed in the drain pipe from a plumbing fixture for the purpose of holding water or other fluid to form a seal that will prevent the passage of gases and odors from the drain pipes into the air
French (Appareils sanitaires)
siphon d'appareil sanitaire
OBS: --appareil placé sur le tuyau de vidange des éviers, des lavabos, etc., et dans lequel la garde d’eau empêche les mauvaises odeurs de remonter dans la maison.