English (Curling)
fall short of the house [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The rock, delivered with insufficient weight, fell short of the house but its position makes it a guard for subsequent plays.
French (Curling)
ne pas atteindre la maison [correct]
CONT: La pierre, lancée avec insuffisamment de pesanteur, n’ a pas atteint la maison mais sa position en fait une garde pour les jeux subséquents.