English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
signalbox
CONT: Modern signalboxes control all movements on the railroad over a wide area instead of the mile or two dealt with by the older boxes at every station.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
cabine d'aiguillage [nom féminin]
DEF: Petit bâtiment destiné à abriter les appareils de commande et de contrôle des aiguillages, signaux, etc., d’une gare, bifurcation ou raccordement, ainsi que le personnel chargé de les manœuvrer.