English (Petroleum Technology - Maintenance; Long-Distance Pipelines)
pig [correct, verbe]; go devil [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To force a device called a pig through a pipeline or a flow line for the purpose of cleaning the interior walls of the pipe ...
CONT: Why pig a pipeline? ... After the pipeline is built, it will be necessary to run pigs to remove any debris left in the line from new construction; ... When the pipeline is in service, it wil be necessary to pig the line to maintain line efficiency and aid in the control of corrosion.
French (Entretien (Technologie pétrolière); Canalisations à grande distance)
racler [correct]; nettoyer [correct]
CONT: racleur ou ramoneur : Sphère ou obus garni de brosses que l'on fait passer dans un pipeline pour en racler et nettoyer la paroi interne.