English (Culinary Techniques)
potato rosette
DEF: Mashed potatoes, flower-shaped used for decorating a dish before serving.
OBS: rosette: an ornamental disk consisting of leafage or a floral design usu. in relief used as a decorative motif (...)
French (Techniques culinaires)
fleuron de pomme de terre
OBS: Fleuron : petite pièce en feuilletage employée pour garnir certains plats ou pour décorer le dessus des pâtés en croûte.