English (Floors and Ceilings)
pugged floor [correct]
CONT: The acoustic insulation of a ... timber floor ... can be ... improved by pugging [which] consists of filling the space below the boards and between the joists with ... lightweight material ... Fig. 6 ... Pugged timber floor ...
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plancher à augets [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Bardeaux et augets en plâtre. Des planches de chêne [...] sont posées entre les solives sur des liteaux fixés à celles-ci. Le vide entre planchers et bardeaux est rempli [...] de plâtre [...] Fig. 12. Plancher à bardeaux et augets.
OBS: auget :Garnissage en plâtre entre les bases des solives d’un plancher.