English (Thermal Insulation; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
insulator [correct]
OBS: a heat shield between the pressure plate and the piston insulators prevents excessive heat transfer to the housing and hydraulic fluid seals.
French (Isolation thermique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
garniture isolante
OBS: le piston est muni d’une garniture isolante qui s’appuie sur la plaque de pression.