English (Signage; Federal Administration)
edge rail [correct]
DEF: The aluminum extrusion, used in 25 mm signs, which fastens directly to the blade end and provides a trim. Its length is determined by the total height of blades used in the finished sign.
OBS: this sign component was manufactured according to government specifications and is unique to the federal government signage system.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale)
montant tubulaire [correct]
DEF: Profilé d’aluminium utilisé dans les panneaux de 25mm, qui se fixe directement à l'extrémité du profilé principal et sert de garniture. Sa longueur est fonction de la hauteur totale des profilés superposés.
OBS: Cette pièce a été fabriqué selon les spécifications du gouvernement fédéral et est propre à son système de signalisation.