English (Trade Names; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Algae)
Sea Parsley™ [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Nova Scotia Sea Parsley TM is OPI's first unique sea vegetable. Sea Parsley TM is a natural, miniature variation of the ancient and well-known sea plant, dulse (Palmaria palmata). Discovered in the clean, cold waters of the Bay of Fundy in 1978, Sea Parsley TM is an attractive, burgundy-coloured plant which grows in 4-6 centimeter florets. Since the plant is grown mariponically (in saltwater tanks in greenhouses), quality product is available on a year round basis.
OBS: Sea Parsley was originally discovered and cloned by the National Research Council (NRC) of Canada at Ketch Harbour, Aquaculture Research Station.
OBS: Sea Parsley™: A trademark of Ocean Produce International Limited.
French (Appellations commerciales; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Algues)
Sea Parsley [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Algue de mer d’une souche mutante de Palmaria, découverte par les chercheurs de l'IBM en 1978. Ce produit peut être utilisé comme garniture, comme légume de mer ou comme assaisonnements.
OBS: Sea ParsleymC : Marque de commerce de la société Ocean Produce International Limited.