English (Ropemaking)
six strand round sinnet
DEF: It consists of taking alternate strands anti-clockwise around and over their immediate neighbours, the first strand and all three strands after which each is drawn down, leaving three strands "up".
French (Corderie)
tresse ronde 6 brins [nom féminin]
DEF: Cordage plat, tressé à la main et composé de fil de caret ou de bitord.(On fait de la tresse carrée et de la tresse ronde. Les tresses servent de garnitures de protection dans le gréement des voiliers.)