English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
croup-high [correct]; croup high [correct]; high in the croup [correct]
CONT: It's desirable that the horse should be built slightly uphill (from croup to wither) rather than the opposite, croup high. The croup-high horse will find it more difficult to collect. In collection the horse needs to flex his hocks and lower his croup taking the weight behind; this is called the ability to "sit." Being croup high can also make it easier for a horse to lose balance.
OBS: This horse is high in the croup making for a downhill horse to the front. This will make this horse heavy on the front.
OBS: croup-high: When the line of the back is sloping exaggeratedly up toward the croup.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bas du devant [correct]; à dos plongeant [proposition]; à dos en brouette [proposition]; à dos descendant [proposition]
CONT: Lorsque la taille au garrot est supérieur, le cheval est dit «haut du devant», il est fait en montant; dans le cas contraire on dit qu'il est «bas du devant», il est fait en descendant, en plongeant, en brouette.
OBS: dos (fait en) plongeant; dos (fait) en brouette : Incliné vers l’avant.