English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Battery Point Formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Battery Point [Formation] is 5,000 to 7,000 feet thick in eastern Gaspé and about 10,000 feet thick in central Gaspé.
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Battery Point [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Battery Point, d’une puissance de 5, 000 à 7, 000 pieds dans l'est de la Gaspésie, atteint environ 10, 000 pieds dans le centre.