English (Microbiology and Parasitology; The Stomach)
Helicobacter pylori [latin]
CONT: Although Helicobacter pylori has long colonized human stomachs, improved sanitation and antibiotics have drastically cut the bacterium's prevalence in developed countries over the past century.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Estomac)
Helicobacter pylori [latin, voir observation]
DEF: Bactérie qui adhère à la muqueuse gastrique et induit des ulcères gastroduodénaux.
OBS: Helicobacter pylori : Ce terme s’emploie au masculin.