English (Pastries)
Eccles cake [correct]
DEF: An individual-sized, dome-shaped British cake made with puff pastry or short crust pastry and filled with currants, dried fruit, sugar and spices.
OBS: Traditionally served for afternoon tea.
French (Pâtisserie)
gâteau Eccles [nom masculin]
OBS: Petit gâteau feuilleté fourré de raisins et fruits secs.