English (Recipes; Pastries (Cooking))
cabinet pudding [correct]
DEF: [A] classic English dessert ... made with layers of bread, cake or ladyfingers (which may be soaked with liqueur) dried fruit and custard.
OBS: The pudding is baked, unmolded and usually served with crème anglaise.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pouding cabinet [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pouding fait de gâteau, raisins secs, etc., œufs et lait.
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).