English (Pastries)
layer cake [correct]
CONT: Chocolate Layer Cake. Layers of moist chocolate cake and mousse covered in rich chocolate frosting. A triple dose of chocolate! The cake is light and moist with layers of creamy chocolate mousse.
French (Pâtisserie)
gâteau étagé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour préparer un gâteau étagé, couper le gâteau en trois sur la largeur. Couvrir chaque étage du tiers de la garniture et empiler les étages en terminant avec la garniture sur le dessus.