English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
rule of capture [correct]
DEF: Rule applied by the courts (especially) in states that have adopted nonabsolute ownership views of oil and gas) that gives title to oil and gas produced from a tract of land to the party reducing it to possession.
French (Droit minier; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
règle du droit de prise [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Doctrine selon laquelle le propriétaire du sol acquiert l'huile et le gaz produits par les puits forés sur son terrain, même si ces produits sont drainés du sous-sol du terrain voisin.
Spanish (Concesiones mineras; Gas natural y derivados; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
derecho de captación [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Derecho a la propiedad del petróleo extraído de una bolsa, independientemente de sus dimensiones subterráneas.