English (Coal Preparation)
solids/gas separation [correct]
DEF: A collective term for all processes aimed at producing a gas low in solids content, with a view to recovering the solids or producing dust-free gas.
French (Préparation des charbons)
séparation solides/gaz [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Terme générique désignant tous les procédés appliqués en vue d’obtenir un gaz pauvre en solides, dans le but, soit de récupérer les solides, soit d’obtenir un gaz sans poussières.