English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
net rating [correct]
DEF: The rating of a boiler which indicates the net load that may be connected satisfactorily to it, provided the piping losses and pickup load do not exceed the standard allowances.
CONT: Net rating based on 170° temperature in radiators and include 15% allowance for normal piping and pick-up load.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
rendement net [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Smart est une chaudière à gaz à très haut rendement, d’une technologie de pointe combinant les économies d’énergie et la protection de l'environnement [...] Son rendement pouvant atteindre 105% sur PCI est optimisé en permanence grâce aux techniques de pointe mises en œuvre par ACV.