English (Biotechnology)
fluidized-bed reactor [correct]; fluidized bed bioreactor [correct]; fluidized bed reactor [correct]; fluid-bed reactor [correct]
DEF: Bioreactor in which the active material is associated with a bed of a particulate nature kept in suspension by the upward flow of the fluid phase.
French (Biotechnologie)
réacteur à lit fluidisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de réacteur à support particulaire dans lequel le catalyseur enzymatique est maintenu en suspension par la circulation ascendante de la solution à traiter ou par injection d’un gaz.