English (Textile Industries; Bast Fibres (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
linen lawn [correct, spécifique]
DEF: [Linen] lawn: A thin sheer linen fabric, plain or printed. Pre-shrunk, crisp and crease resistant.
CONT: Lawn ... Weave: Plain. Characteristics: Word derived from Laon, a city in France, where linen lawn was manufactured extensively.
CONT: A fine, plain weave linen fabric with an open texture.
French (Industries du textile; Fibres textiles libériennes; Nomenclature des tissus)
linon [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: tissu en armure toile, fin et transparent. (Il se fabrique en lin pour la lingerie fine [...].
DEF: Tissu de lin de même type que la gaze, utilisé pour les articles d’habillement.