English (Airport Runways and Areas)
grass-covered field
CONT: any level grass-covered field ... could accommodate the early aircraft.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
champ gazonné [nom masculin]
CONT: de 1920 à 1926, on se contentait d’un simple champ gazonné.