English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biochemistry)
Limulus test [correct]; limulus lysate assay [correct]
DEF: Sensitive method for detection of bacterial endotoxins and endotoxin-like substances that depends on the in vitro gelation of Limulus amebocyte lysate (LAL), prepared from the circulating blood (amebocytes) of the horseshoe crab, by the endotoxin or related compound. Used for detection of endotoxin in body fluids and parenteral pharmaceuticals.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biochimie)
test au Limulus [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dosage sur lysat de limule [correct]; dosage sur lysat de limulus [correct]
OBS: Basé sur la propriété de certaines endotoxines d’induire la gélification d’un lysat cellulaire d’arthropode vivant, Limulus polyphemus, la positivité de ce test indique l'existence d’une infection par un Gram négatif.