English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
attrinite [correct]
DEF: ... a maceral of the huminite group (subgroup humodetrinite), that consists of fine particles, which form the ungelified humic "groundmass" of brown coals.
OBS: Classification of macerals into subgroups and groups, based on the Australian Standard system of nomenclature (AS 2856-1986) [refers to brown coal macerals]: Maceral Group: Vitrinite ... Maceral Subgroup: Detrovitrinite ... Maceral: Attrinite ...
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
attrinite [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Macéral composé de fines particules qui forment le «ciment» humique non gélifié des lignites.
OBS: Ce macéral appartient au groupe de l’huminite et au sous-groupe de l’humodétrinite.