English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
altiplanation [correct]
DEF: A group of erosion processes, involving solifluction and related mass movement, which tend to produce flat or terracelike surfaces.
OBS: Such processes are especially active at high elevations and latitudes where periglacial processes predominate.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
altiplanation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Phénomène d’érosion qui produit de vastes replats en altitude, sous l'effet de la gélifraction et de la gélifluxion.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
altiplanación [correct, nom féminin]