English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
isovolumetric method [correct]
CONT: During the beginning phases of lateritic weathering the texture of parent rocks is preserved. ... If the textures are preserved, volumes are not modified; this is the foundation of the isovolumetric method proposed by Millot and Bonifas ... in order to study the geochemistry of weathering. The principle is the following: if volumes are preserved, it is in the end possible to study the progress of rock weathering by comparison to a constant volume.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
méthode isovolumétrique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Au cours du début de l'altération latéritique, la texture des roches mères se conserve. [...] Si les textures se conservent, les volumes ne sont pas modifiés; c'est le fondement de la méthode isovolumétrique, qui a été proposée pour étudier la géochimie des altérations par Millot et Bonifas(1955). Le principe est le suivant : si les volumes sont conservés, il est enfin possible d’étudier les progrès de l'altération des roches par comparaison à une constante, le volume.