English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ecosystems)
hydrogeomorphology [correct]; hydro-geomorphology [correct]
DEF: An interdisciplinary science that focuses on the interaction and linkage of hydrologic processes with landforms or earth materials and the interaction of geomorphic processes with surface and subsurface water in temporal and spatial dimensions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Écosystèmes)
hydrogéomorphologie [correct, nom féminin]; hydro-géomorphologie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'hydrogéomorphologie est une approche géographique appliquée qui étudie le fonctionnement naturel des cours d’eau en analysant la structure des vallées. Elle est issue d’une discipline scientifique : la géomorphologie.