English (Petrography; Geology)
mature [correct, voir observation]; matured [correct]
DEF: Said of a clastic sediment that has been differentiated or evolved from its parent rock by processes acting over a long time and with a high intensity and that is characterized by stable minerals (such as quartz), deficiency of the more mobile oxides (such as soda), absence of weatherable material (such as clay) and well-sorted but subangular to angular grains.
CONT: Most uranium sandstone deposits are in continental sandstones and associated conglomerates that compositionally are immature to submature (i.e., arkosic, lithic, and/or tuffaceous), and texturally are mature (well sorted).
CONT: The Athabasca Group of Saskatchewan-Alberta ... consists of ... east-derived alluvial fanglomerate, siltstone, and diagenetically matured quartzite ... deposited ... in a tectonically active area.
OBS: mature: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
évolué [correct]; mûr [correct]; mature [correct, voir observation]
DEF: [En parlant d’une roche sédimentaire], parvenue au terme d’une évolution géomorphologique.
CONT: La plupart des gîtes d’uranium dans des grès se rencontrent dans des grès et des conglomérats associés de milieu continental qui, quant à la composition, varient d’immatures à submatures (c.-à-d.) arkosiques, lithiques ou tufacés) et, quant à la texture, sont matures (bien triés).
OBS: mature : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.