English (Petrography)
Lower Cambrian [correct, voir observation, locution nominale]
DEF: The lower series of the Cambrian, equivalent to Waucoban ....
CONT: Lower Cambrian - 150 to 245 m thick, composed of interbedded red, pink to green, wavy banded limestone and red or green slate.
OBS: The initial letter of the term is capitalized to indicate a formal subdivision [Lower Cambrian] and is lowercased to indicate an informal subdivision [lower Cambrian] ...
French (Pétrographie)
Cambrien inférieur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Groupe inférieur du Cambrien [...]
CONT: Dans la Montagne Noire le métamorphisme de la zone axiale est postérieur au calcaire géorgien(Cambrien inférieur) [...]