English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
glass service bureau [États-Unis]
OBS: In Canada we have not attained to the same high degree of organization as our brethren in the U.S.A. where, in certain metropolitan areas, there is maintained what is known as a glass service bureau to provide an inspection service for its members.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
glass service bureau
OBS: Dans certains centres métropolitains aux États-Unis, il existe des entreprises connues sous le nom de «Glass Service Bureau» dont les compagnies d’assurance font partie et qui s’occupent de faire l'inspection des risques pour le bénéfice de leurs membres.