English (Labelling (Packaging); Packaging in Glass)
progressive box system
CONT: The letter/number date system was replaced by the progressive box system in 1953. The progressive box before the trademark indicated the following 2-month periods: I (equals) January - February; L (equals) March - April; U (equals) May - June .... This system was less complicated to use because it was easier to change the symbol in the mould base plate. Domglas still uses this system, as does Consumers Glass Company ....
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Emballages en verre)
codification par cases croissantes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé par une traductrice chez Consumers Glass.