English (Curling)
slip by a rock [correct, Canada]; slip by a stone [correct]
DEF: For a rock gliding on the sheet after delivery, to slightly pass another rock laying on the play.
DEF: For a rock having come to a complete stop, to be slightly closer to the house or to the button than another rock on the play.
French (Curling)
dépasser une pierre de justesse [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre glissant sur la piste après avoir été lancée, parvenir tout juste à devancer une autre pierre immobilisée sur le jeu.
DEF: Pour une pierre qui vient de s’immobiliser, se retrouver, de peu, plus près de la maison ou du bouton qu’une autre pierre sur le jeu.