English (Metallography; Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
dislocation slip plane [correct]; planar dislocation [correct]
CONT: The shock features include shatter cones, and planar dislocations and kink bands in certain rock-forming minerals ...
OBS: Dislocations move in their slip planes under the influence of an applied stress, permitting consecutive translation of atoms.
French (Métallographie; Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
plan de dislocation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Les] structures de choc comprennent des fractures coniques ainsi que des plans de dislocation et des kinkbands dans certains minéraux essentiels des roches ignées [...]
OBS: Le plan de dislocation ou plan de glissement contient [la ligne de dislocation] et la direction de glissement.