English (Tectonics)
gravitational tectogenesis
OBS: The idea of gliding tectonics has been broadened (...) under the name of "gravitational tectogenesis". Under this term are included all the phenomena in which gravitation intervenes, from the simple slipping of barely deposited sediments ("slumping") to isostatic readjustments on the continental scale, as well as a theory of the deep structure of mountain chains.
French (Tectonique)
tectogenèse gravitationnelle [correct]
OBS: La notion de tectonique d’écoulement a été élargie(...) sous le nom de "tectogenèse gravitationnelle". Sous ce terme sont compris tous les phénomènes dans lesquels intervient la pesanteur, depuis le simple glissement de sédiments à peine déposés("slumping"), jusqu'aux réajustements isostatiques à l'échelle continentale, en passant par une théorie de la structure profonde des chaînes de montagnes.