English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
main scarp [correct]
DEF: A steep surface on the undisturbed ground around the periphery of the slide, caused by the movement of slide material away from undisturbed ground.
OBS: The projection of the scarp surface under the displaced material becomes the surface of rupture.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
escarpement principal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Surface abrupte limitant le glissement à son extrémité supérieure.
OBS: C’est la partie visible de la surface de rupture [...]