English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tool-carrying ram
OBS: the tool-carrying ram reciprocates horizontally across the face of the work which may be held in a vise or fastened to the table.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
coulisseau
OBS: sur le haut du bâti se trouve le coulisseau, animé d’un mouvement de va-et-vient sur les glissières.