English (Human Diseases - Various; Bowels)
gluten-related disorders [correct]; gluten intolerance [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: [The disorders] resulting from the ingestion of gluten including: gluten ataxia, dermatitis herpetiformis, non-celiac gluten sensitivity and celiac disease.
OBS: The term gluten intolerance has been used as a synonym of [celiac disease] and to indicate that a patient experiences a clinical improvement after starting a [gluten-free diet], even when they do not have [celiac disease]. ... However, ... the term gluten intolerance is non-specific and carries inherent weaknesses and contradictions. Because of these contradictions, ... the term "gluten intolerance" should not be used and [the term] "gluten-related disorders" [should] be used instead.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Intestins)
troubles liés au gluten [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; intolérance au gluten [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Troubles causés par l'ingestion de gluten tels que l'ataxie liée au gluten, la dermatite herpétiforme, la sensibilité au gluten non cœliaque et la maladie cœliaque.
OBS: Le terme «intolérance au gluten» a été utilisé comme synonyme de «maladie cœliaque» et pour indiquer qu'un patient subit une amélioration clinique après avoir commencé un régime sans gluten, même lorsqu'il n’ a pas de maladie cœliaque. Cependant, le terme «intolérance au gluten» est non spécifique et comporte des faiblesses et des contradictions inhérentes. En raison de ces contradictions, il faut plutôt employer le terme «troubles liés au gluten».