English (Medication; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
basal insulin [correct]
CONT: Basal insulin refers to long- or intermediate-acting insulin, which provides control of glucose in the fasting state and between meals.
French (Médicaments; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
insuline basale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'insuline basale est une insuline à action prolongée ou intermédiaire qui permet de maîtriser la glycémie à jeun et entre les repas.