English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-ethoxyethanol [correct, voir observation]; ethylene glycol monoethyl ether [correct]; Cellosolve [correct, marque de commerce]; Oxitol [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, practically odorless, which is used as solvent for nitrocellulose, natural and synthetic resins, lacquers, dyeing and printing textiles, varnish removers, cleaning solutions, leather, and as anti-icing additive for aviation fuels.
OBS: 2-ethoxyethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10O2 or HOCH2CH2OC2H2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-éthoxyéthanol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther monoéthylique de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, nom masculin]; Cellosolve [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Cellosolve : Dénomination courante et déposée des monoéthers du glycol, de formule RO-CH2-CH2-OH, utilisés comme solvants des esters de la cellulose.
OBS: 2-éthoxyéthanol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10O2 ou HOCH2CH2OC2H2