English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Solvents and Petroleum Spirits)
tetrahydronaphthalene [correct]; 1,2,3,4-tetrahydronaphthalene [correct]; Tetralin [correct, marque de commerce]; Tetranap [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Colorless liquid, pungent odor, miscible with most solvents and compatible with natural and synthetic vehicles, insoluble in water, ... Use: Chemical intermediate; solvent for greases, fats, oils, waxes; substitute for turpentine.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole))
tétrahydronaphtalène [correct, nom masculin]; Tétraline [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
DEF: Liquide mobile, incolore ou très légèrement jaunâtre, d’une odeur rappelant celle des produits dérivés du goudron et notamment de la naphtaline [à] saveur brûlante.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12