English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
mechanical smoking [correct]; machine smoking [correct]
CONT: Smoke Measurement ... It has been known for many years that the tar yield of any brand of cigarette does not necessarily correspond with the tar delivery of that cigarette to a human smoker. As the Fourth Report of the ISCSH observed: "These parameters have been criticised as not reflecting average human behaviour and leading to published yields universally under-estimating yields actually obtained by the average smoker. Critics of the machine smoking procedure have frequently failed to understand that values presented in tables published by DHSS have never been intended to be actual yields obtained by any one smoker. Rather, they enable brands to be ranked.
OBS: This standard methodology involves the collection and measurement (by weight in milligrams) of certain particulate matter produced by a smoking machine which "smokes" cigarettes, taking puffs of a specified volume and for durations of defined intervals. Since 1992, Gallaher has been required by law to print onto each packet of cigarettes the tar and nicotine yields of the cigarettes contained therein using the ISO methodology.
OBS: smoking tests
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fumage à la machine [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les cigarettes et les équivalents de cigarette sont mis à l’essai selon les paramètres du fumage et les spécifications relatives à la machine à fumer énoncés dans la norme ISO 3308 de l’Organisation internationale de normalisation, intitulée Machine à fumer analytique de routine pour cigarettes - Définitions et conditions normalisées, troisième édition, 1991-10 - 15.
OBS: [...] on n’ a pas réalisé des mesures sur des cobayes humains, mais à l'aide de machines conçues selon un modèle théorique du comportement du fumeur. On l'appelle simplement une machine à fumer. Tous les paramètres qui régissent son fonctionnement sont fixés par une réglementation internationale : la norme ISO 3308. [...] À la fin du fumage, la nicotine et les goudrons ont été piégés dans un filtre. [...] Il ne reste plus qu'à en extraire le contenu et à l'analyser.