English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,2-dihydroacenaphthylene [correct, voir observation]; acenaphthene [à éviter, voir observation]; 1,8-dihydroacenaphthalene [à éviter]; ethylenenaphthalene [à éviter]
DEF: A crystalline tricyclic hydrocarbon obtained especially from coal tar that is used as a dye intermediate, in biology for inducing polyploidy, and in pharmaceuticals, insecticides, fungicides and plastics.
OBS: 1,2-dihydroacenaphthylene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: acenaphthene: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2-dihydroacénaphtylène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acénaphtène [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; éthylène-périnaphtalène [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Hydrocarbure que l'on retire des goudrons de houille et dont certains dérivés servent à la préparation de colorants analogues à l'indigo.
OBS: 1,2-dihydroacénaphtylène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acénaphtène : forme fautive.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H10