English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Fences and Enclosures)
gate hook [correct]; gudgeon [correct]
DEF: A metal bar driven by its point into a wooden post or built into a masonry or brick gate pier. It has an exposed, upstanding pin on which the hinge of the gate is dropped to hang the gate.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Enceintes et clôtures)
goujon de portail [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: goujon : Tringle terminant une grille et servant à sceller celle-ci dans un mur.
OBS: portail : Porte principale de grande largeur ou de caractère monumental d’un parc, d’une ferme, etc.