English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
lateral plate
DEF: A plate used to secure the ends of the lateral bracing members to a beam or girder.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
gousset de contreventement [nom masculin]; gousset de contreventement horizontal [nom masculin]
DEF: Gousset qui relie une poutre au contreventement supérieur ou inférieur d’un pont.