English (Fish)
Quillayute salmon
CONT: Another interesting statistic that can be gleaned from this information is the percentage of the catch of Quillayute salmon taken at sea versus the percentage taken by the Quileute gillnet fishery.
French (Poissons)
quillayute [nom masculin]; houlahan [nom masculin]; poisson-chandelle [nom masculin]
CONT: Le quillayute est le plus petit des saumons. […] C'est un poisson court et épais, pesant environ six livres, que les naturalistes n’ ont jamais classifié. Sa chair est ferme et de bon goût. Mordant vigoureusement à la cuiller il fournit une pêche agréable.