English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
Cabecou [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: The Rouergue and Quercy regions both nested in the colourful Aquitaine, supply us with this small 40 gr cheese. It can be made with goat or ewes milk and sometimes with a mix of the two. The Cabecou, with its 45% of fat in it, is nonetheless called a soft cheese, covered with a thin bluey natural skin which appears only when the maturing and ventilation is carefully done. The taste is very unique and you can find some hints of nuts according to its village of origin. Its name comes from the shortened version of "small goat" in Oc, the local southern language.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
Cabécou [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit fromage rond, de 4 à 5 centimètres de diamètre sur 1, 5 centimètres d’épaisseur, au lait de chèvre cru, à pâte fraîche non pressée et non cuite et à croûte naturelle. Son poids ne dépasse pas 40 grammes et il contient 45% de matière grasse. Sa croûte est fine, uniformément jaune pâle; sa pâte est tendre et crémeuse, au goût légèrement lactique avec un parfum de noisette, sa texture est homogène. En raison de sa petite taille, ce fromage arrive vite à maturité. Le temps d’affinage varie de dix jours minimum à quatre semaines maximum.