English (Types of Aircraft; Space Physics)
Vomit Comet [correct, familier]; Weightless Wonder [correct, moins fréquent, familier]; KC-135
DEF: The Boeing 707 KC-135 that flies parabolic arcs to create short periods of weightlessness, used by the NASA to train pilots and astronauts and so named for the effect its near-zero gravity environment has on its crew.
CONT: NASA normally uses the Vomit Comet to train astronauts, test equipment and carry out experiments. The fun starts when the plane noses over into a steep dive, creating a free fall that simulates the weightlessness of outer space. But the price for 30 seconds of floating fun is sudden, equal doses of two Gs, or a doubling of Earth's gravity. It's the sudden reversal that causes many passengers to lose their lunch.
OBS: Commonly known as the "Vomit Comet" or "Weightless Wonder" this particular plane, a Boeing 707, started out life in 1959 as an Air Force aerial tanker, but was used in the space agency's microgravity experiments from 1973 to 1995.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Physique spatiale)
comète nauséeuse [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, familier]; KC-135 [nom masculin]; comète à vomir [à éviter, nom féminin, familier]; Vomit Comet [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin, familier]
DEF: Boeing 707 modifié KC-135 utilisé pour l’entraînement des pilotes et des astronautes en stimulant l’apesanteur et connu pour provoquer des nausées.
CONT: En route pour le vomitorium. La piscine ne simule que jusqu'à un certain point les conditions de l'espace. Dans une piscine, les astronautes ont beau flotter, leur circulation sanguine ne se fait pas comme dans l'espace où il n’ y a ni haut, ni bas. On doit donc leur faire goûter au véritable «zéro gravité». Et pour cela, rien de tel qu'un vol à bord du KC-135, surnommé «the Vomit Comet». Cet avion, qui monte et descend en flèche, n’ arrive à reproduire l'apesanteur que pour des périodes de 25 à 30 secondes. Périodes néanmoins suffisantes à certains pour voir remonter à la surface les restes de leurs repas des 24 dernières heures.
OBS: comète nauséeuse : proposition de traduction adoptée par l’Agence spatiale canadienne.
OBS: comète à vomir : terme mal formé.
OBS: nauséeux : Qui provoque des nausées. [P. ex. :] Odeur nauséeuse, goût nauséeux.