English (Pools; Microbiology and Parasitology)
deodorizing agent
OBS: As a deodorizing agent, Ozone destroys the vast majority of compounds responsible for unpleasant tastes, particularly phenol compounds of all kinds.
French (Piscines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
agent de désodorisation [correct]
OBS: Comme agent de désodorisation. L'ozone, en effet, détruit la plus grande partie des composés générateurs de mauvais goûts et en particulier les composés phénolés de toutes sortes.