English (Radiography (Medicine))
phototimed [correct, adjectif]
CONT: The exposure [at skin entrance to the breast] can be measured at the surface of the phantom ... to include backscatter exposure and to provide a meaningful measurement on phototimed equipment.
OBS: phototimed: Monitored by a device which determines the amount of radiation on the film and shuts off the instrument when a certain density is reached on the film. (Information given by General Electric Canada, Toronto).
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
commandé par compte-pose photo-électrique [proposition]; commandé par compte-pose photoélectrique
OBS: compte-pose : Certains compte-poses perfectionnés contiennent une cellule photo-électrique et un coin sensitométrique qui permettent de trouver rapidement et facilement le temps d’exposition et la gradation du papier à employer.
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).