English (Military Administration)
promotion zone [correct]
DEF: A period of time which commences after an officer or non-completes a specified time in rank for his or her officer classification or trade during which, if all other conditions are met, he or she is eligible for promotion.
French (Administration militaire)
zone de promotion [correct]
DEF: Période commençant après qu'un officier ou un militaire du rang a terminé la durée spécifique en grade dans sa classification ou son métier et durant laquelle, si toutes les autres conditions sont remplies, il a droit à une promotion.