English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment)
sidecast [correct, verbe]; move laterally [correct]
CONT: Material may be moved laterally (or sidecast) by a grader when the moldboard is set at an angle which is not perpendicular to the direction of travel. In this position the material drifts off the rear end of the blade to form a longitudinal pile or windrow.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de chantier)
déplacer latéralement
OBS: (...) malaxage de matériaux en place par déplacements latéraux successifs (...)
OBS: Le grader à lame peut servir au déplacement de terre pour la constitution d’un cardon(...) parallèlement à la ligne d’excavation. Pour cela, on oriente la lame de façon à faire glisser la terre excavée du côté opposé au sillon de fouille.