English (Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Spacecraft)
satellite-to-satellite tracking [correct]; SST [correct]; satellite to satellite tracking [correct]; SST [correct]; SST
CONT: The ROCSAT3/COSMIC (Constellation Observing System for Meteorology, Ionosphere and Climate) mission consists of a constellation of 6 low-earth orbiting satellites. In conducting the atmospheric limb sounding using the GPS radio occultation technique (which is the main objective of the mission), the satellite orbits are precisely determined at any given moment by GPS "high-low" satellite-to-satellite tracking. These precise orbit determination (POD) data contain useful information about the Earth's gravitational field and its time variations, for both geophysical and climate-related research.
French (Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Engins spatiaux)
poursuite satellite-satellite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le champ de pesanteur terrestre [...] Variations du champ de gravité, les satellites senseurs du champ de gravité, résolution analytique et numérique, les modèles globaux de champ, les projets : la gradiométrie, la poursuite satellite-satellite.