English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
steady pressure
DEF: Pressure which does not vary, or which varies in a continuous manner, at speeds not exceeding: 1% of the upper limit of the measurement range per second, for unilateral scale instruments, or 1% of the sum of the upper limits of the measurement ranges per second for bilateral scale instruments.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pression stable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: pression qui ne varie pas ou qui varie de façon continue, avec une vitesse ne dépassant pas : 1% de la limite supérieure de l'étendue de mesurage, par seconde, pour les instruments à graduation unilatérale ou 1% de la somme des limites supérieures des étendues de mesurage, par seconde, pour les instruments à graduation bilatérale.