English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
forked stop
OBS: the tabulator consists of a rack at the back of a carriage on which small forked "stops" can be fitted at any required point.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
cavalier de tabulation
OBS: (...) on pose des--sur la crémaillère des margeurs, crémaillère qui porte une graduation identique à celle de la réglette avant de la machine.