English (Furs and Fur Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
buff-off [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove the grain layer of leather to a greater or lesser depth by abrasion, usually with emery or carborundum paper.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
poncer [correct]
DEF: Polir une surface au moyen d’un abrasif à grain très fin.