English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology)
cryptobatholithic [correct]
OBS: The first of six stages in the erosion of a batholith; it is not exposed, but its presence is indicated by dikes, sells, and mineral veins in the roof, or by areas of alteration in the overlying rock.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie)
cryptobatholitique [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Emmons imagine ensuite des "stades d’érosion" progressifs, de plus en plus profonds, du massif [granitique] et de son auréole minéralisée.(...) Aux stades crypto-et acrobatholitiques la surface topographique recoupe beaucoup plus de veines qu'aux stades endo-et hypobatholitiques.